112 2024
[…] The Child was well-adjusted to their home and flourishing in their care, and Father was not able, and would not likely soon be able, to provide the Child with a home. Father continued to use illegal substances and had not met his responsibilities to care for the Child's needs. Father's criminal charges also remained pending.
See 13 Del. C. § 1103(a) ("The procedure for termination of parental rights for the purpose of adoption . . . may be initiated when it appears to be in the child's best interest and 1 or more of the following grounds exist: . . . (5) . . . A child is in DSCYF custody . . . and the respondent is not able or has failed to plan adequately for the child's physical needs or mental and emotional health and development, and at least 1 of the following conditions are met: . . . b. The child has been in DSCYF custody . . . for at least 6 months and the child came into care as an infant....").