03-10-2022
[…] The statute does not require the family law court to reduce or eliminate spousal support in every case of cohabitation by a supported spouse. (In re Marriage of Leib (1978) 80 Cal.App.3d 629, 635 [discussing former Civil Code section 4801.5, which was substantially similar to current section 4323].) Rather, the statute shifts the burden of proof to the supported spouse to show that there has been no material change in circumstances despite cohabitation. If the court determines circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate spousal support. (§ 4323, subd. (a)(1).)
Section 4323, subdivision (a)(1), provides in full: "Except as otherwise agreed to by the parties in writing, there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabiting with a nonmarital partner. Upon a determination that circumstances have changed, the court may modify or terminate the spousal support as provided for in Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 3650) of Part 1." (Fam. Code, § 4323, subd. (a)(1).)
A supported spouse cannot overcome the presumption of section 4323 by making a gift to a cohabitant to create the appearance of continuing need.