Belork v. Latimer
[…] Dunn Farms, Inc., 274 Ind. 560, 413 N.E.2d 560, 563 (1980) (observing that the keeper of an animal has the duty and responsibility to provide for the restraining and confinement of that animal), and, absent the adoption of a township ordinance allowing animals to run at large in unenclosed public areas which Belork has not established, Belork has the responsibility of confining his cattle and is responsible for the damage caused by his cattle upon entering the property of another person. See Ind.Code § 32–26–2–2(b) (stating that it applies in a township which has not adopted an ordinance allowing animals to run at large in unenclosed public areas and providing that, “[i]f an animal enters upon the property of another person, it is not necessary for the person injured by the actions of the domestic animal to allege or prove the existence of a lawful fence to recover for damage done”); Ind.Code § 32–26–2–1 (providing a “ ‘lawful fence’ means any structure typically used by husbandmen for the enclosure of property”); see also Ind.Code § 32–26–2–2(a) (stating that it applies in a township which has adopted an ordinance that allows domestic animals to run at large in unenclosed public areas and providing that, “[i]f a domestic animal breaks into an enclosure or enters upon the property of another person that is enclosed by a lawful fence, the person injured by the actions of the domestic animal may recover the amount of damage done”).