Belork v. Latimer
[…] The determination reached by the trial court is fair under the circumstances.

To the extent Belork cites to Glass v. Dryden, 18 Ohio St.2d 149, 248 N.E.2d 54 (1969), Gravert v. Nebergall, 539 N.W.2d 184 (Iowa 1995), and In re Petition of Bailey, 626 N.W.2d 190, 193 (Minn.Ct.App.2001), which addressed the constitutionality of the fence statutes in those states, he does not argue that the statutes discussed in those cases are similar to Indiana's statute or similarly limited their applicability to fences used as partition fences by adjoining parcel owners. See Ohio Rev.Code §§ 971.01 (providing a partition fence is one “located on the division line between the adjoining properties of two owners”); Iowa Code § 359A.1A (providing that “[t]he respective owners of adjoining tracts of land shall upon written request of either owner be compelled to erect and maintain partition fences, or contribute thereto, and keep the same in good repair throughout the year”); Minn.Stat.