Belork v. Latimer
[…] While the legislature enacted Ind.Code § 32–26–9–0.5 effective in 2003 to provide the partition fence chapter was applicable where at least one of two adjoining parcels was agricultural land, it did not amend or revise the language of Ind.Code § 32–26–9–1 providing that the chapter applied to fences used as partition fences.

[29] Further, several other sections suggest that a fence on the dividing line between two parcels may or may not necessarily be “used ... as a partition fence.” Specifically, Ind.Code § 32–26–2–15 relates to an existing fence becoming a partition fence and provides in part that, when a fence “that is already erected becomes a partition fence because previously unenclosed property is enclosed, the person who encloses the previously unenclosed property shall pay to the owner of the existing fence fifty percent (50%) of the value of the existing fence. ” (Emphases added). Ind.Code § 32–26–2–18 applies “to a person who ceases to use ” the person's property and provides that the person “may not remove any part of the person's fence that forms a partition fence ” without first complying with certain notice requirements. (Emphases added).