Belork v. Latimer
[…] See Ohio Rev.Code §§ 971.01 (providing a partition fence is one “located on the division line between the adjoining properties of two owners”); Iowa Code § 359A.1A (providing that “[t]he respective owners of adjoining tracts of land shall upon written request of either owner be compelled to erect and maintain partition fences, or contribute thereto, and keep the same in good repair throughout the year”); Minn.Stat. Ann. § 344.02 (providing “[i]f adjoining land owners disagree as to the kind of fence to be built on any division line, the matter must be referred to the fence viewers, who shall determine what kind of fence should be built on the line and order it built”).

--------