Belony v. The Univ. of Kan. Health Sys.
[…] Lindsey v. Thomson, 275 Fed.Appx. 744, 745 (10th Cir. 2007) (citing Reynolds v. School District No. 1, Denver, Colo., 69 F.3d 1523, 1532 (10th Cir. 1995) (noting that “[s]ection 1981 prohibits racial discrimination in the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts,” and that the discrimination must be intentional)).

B. Medical Negligence

Plaintiff also alleges a claim of medical malpractice or negligence. Defendant moves for dismissal of this claim on the basis that it is immune from suit under K.S.A. 40-3403(h) because Plaintiff complains of negligence as a result of treatment by other medical providers. Under that statute, “[a] health care provider ... shall have no vicarious liability or responsibility for any injury or death arising out of the rendering of or the failure to render professional services inside or outside this state by any other health care provider....” K.S.A. 40-3403(h).