Beloff v. Beach
[…] Stat. Ann. § 768.81 constitutes an affirmative defense. The status of a pleading as an affirmative defense is an issue of state law and Florida law treats the naming of non-party tortfeasors as an affirmative defense.

See Charpentier v. Godsil, 937 F.2d 859, 863 (3d Cir. 1991).

Bogosian v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 817 So. 2d 968, 970 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002) (quoting Nash v. Wells Fargo Guard Servs., Inc., 678 So.2d 1262, 1264 (Fla. 1996)).

The affirmative defense of naming non-party tortfeasors has two key parts under § 768.81. First, Defendant must plead the defense "either by motion or in the initial responsive pleading when defenses are first presented, subject to amendment any time before trial in accordance with the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure." Second, when Defendant has properly pleaded the defense, Defendant's liability is proportional to fault rather than joint and several.