January 4, 1983.
[…] It now must be determined what effect, if any, the freeze statute has on the 1977 judgment entered herein. A judgment granting a farmland assessment cannot be utilized to freeze farmland assessments for the two subsequent years. In order to qualify for farmland assessment the property must comply with specified constitutional and statutory requirements. Both the New Jersey Constitution and the Farmland Act necessitate, among other requirements, that the land be actually devoted to agricultural or horticultural use. N.J. Const. (1947), Art. VIII, § I, par. 1; N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.1 et seq. Additionally, N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.13 provides that "[e]ligibility of land for valuation, assessment and taxation under this act shall be determined for each tax year separately," and an application is to be submitted yearly.
Also, the freeze statute provides that it is to apply to final judgments which are based upon valuation. Boys' Club of Clifton, Inc. v. Jefferson Tp., 72 N.J. 389 , 371 A.2d 22 (1977). There our Supreme Court stated: