02-16-2021
[…] During the hearing, the trial court raised the issue of the applicability of an amendment to Civil Code section 3439.05, subdivision (b), which took effect on January 1, 2016, after Belmont I was decided. It continued the matter to allow the parties to file supplemental papers on that limited issue.
Civil Code section 3439.05 states: "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. [¶] (b) A creditor making a claim for relief under subdivision (a) has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief by a preponderance of the evidence." Subdivision (b) was added by Statutes 2015, chapter 44 (S.B.161), section 7, effective January 1, 2016.
On May 11, 2016, the matter came back on for hearing.