Belmont Resources v. Tunnelton Coop. Coal Co.
[…] Further, the Parties agree that at the time of the conveyance in 1901 Mr. Gibson and his wife owned one-third of the coal and all of the other minerals underlying tracts two and three. The issue in this case as it pertains to the deed is whether A. F. Gibson and wife conveyed one-third of the coal and all the other minerals underlying tracts two and three or did they convey one-third of the coal and one-third of the other minerals underlying tracts two and three.

West Virginia Code § 36-1-11 provides:

When any real property is conveyed or devised to any person, and no words of limitation are used in the conveyance or devise, such conveyance or devise shall be construed to pass the fee simple, or the whole estate or interest, legal or equitable, which the testator or grantor had the power to dispose of, in such real property, unless a contrary intention sliall appear in the conveyance or the will.

However, the deed in question contains two purported granting clauses. The first clause says: