CASE NO. 3:10-cv-00020.
[…] Belmont does not go uncompensated — it has received the stock for which it contracted, which is an alternative remedy under New Jersey law "when it is impossible to arrive at a legal measure of damages at all, or at least with any sufficient degree of certainty." First Nat'l State Bank of New Jersey v. Commonwealth Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n, 455 F. Supp. 464, 469-70 (D.N.J. 1978) (awarding specific performance for breach of contract to finance shopping center because the damage "simply does not lend itself to accurate evaluation") (applying New Jersey law); see also N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-716(1) (providing that specific performance "may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances"). I award Belmont nominal damages in the amount of $1.00 for the breach of contract.
IV.
For the reasons stated herein, the Court will deny Belmont any compensatory damages and will award Belmont $1.00 in nominal damages. An appropriate order will follow.