CASE NO. 3:10-cv-00020.
[…] First Nat'l Bank, 576 F.2d at 490; see also Buford v. Wilmington Trust Co., 841 F.2d 51, 56 (3d Cir. 1988) (under identical Pennsylvania UCC § 2-713, court analogized breach of contract due to non-delivery of securities to sale of goods and formulated damages by the market value on date securities should have been delivered). In an action for the non-delivery of stock where there is no contract price, damages under § 12A:2-713 become simply the market value on the date the buyer learned of the breach. See Buford, 841 F.2d at 56.
Section 12A:2-713 provides as follows:
Buyer's damages for non-delivery or repudiation
(1) Subject to the provisions of this Chapter with respect to proof of market price (12A:2-723), the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in this Chapter (12A:2-715), but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach.
(2) Market price is to be determined as of the place for tender or, in cases of rejection after arrival or revocation of acceptance, as of the place of arrival.
The "breach of contract theory" treats a breach of contract to sell stock in the same way as a breach of contract to sell goods.