Belmont Holdings Corp. v. Unicare Life Health Ins. Co.
[…] Mem. and Order dated February 5, 1999 at 5-7 (citations omitted) (recognizing that statute's focus on handling and payment of claims underscores conclusion that statute's provisions make sense only in claim handling and payment context). Thus, the court determined that such issues should be decided as part of Belmont's breach of contract claim rather than as a bad faith claim under § 8371. Id. at 7. The February 5, 1999 Order did not dismiss BHC's bad faith claim to the extent that the relief sought was premised on the manner in which claims were handled under the policy. Id. at 7-8.

Section 8371 states:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 8371.

Then, in its April 27, 2000 Order, the court granted Unicare's motion to dismiss BHC's claim for bad faith under § 8371, finding that BHC lacked standing to bring a claim under the statute on behalf of its employees. Mem.