No. 2021-CP-00410-COA.
[…] Belmer did not appeal from the circuit court's denial of his 2008 PCR motion. Consequently, any issues relating to his 2008 PCR motion are barred from review. See Belmer II, 102 So. 3d at 286 (¶¶13-14); Bowie v. State, 949 So.2d 60, 62 (¶6) (Miss. Ct. App. 2006) (holding that a circuit court's order denying relief on a PCR motion was final because it was not appealed).
1. Belmer's claims are procedurally barred.
¶8. At the outset, we recognize that the circuit court correctly determined that Belmer's motion was barred as successive. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-39-23(6) (Rev. 2020) provides that "any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and ... shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article." As previously stated, this is Belmer's fourth PCR motion concerning his Leake County convictions.
¶9. Belmer's motion is also time-barred.