Belltech Grp., Inc. v. Capital One (Usa), N.A.
[…] We now address the merits of this joint motion.

Movants jointly contend that the trial court erred by entering and confirming the default judgment against Appellant, where Appellee failed to comply with the provisions of La.R.S. 13:3205. Louisiana Revised Statute 13:3205 prohibits the rendering of a default judgment until an affidavit is filed showing compliance with the service requirements set forth in La.R.S. 13:3204. In pertinent part, La.R.S. 13:3205 provides that "[n]o default judgment can be rendered against the defendant . . . until thirty days after the filing in the record of the affidavit of the individual who . . . [m]ailed the process to the defendant."