Bellshaw v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Or.
[…] It is not the function of a court to insert language that should have been added and ignore language that should have been omitted."). In any event, the differences may be hard to justify, but they do not qualify as absurd. Interpreting ORS 746.290(2)(b) as requiring notice at the time a policy is issued (or renewed, for policies issued prior to 1978), in addition to providing such notice at the time a claim is submitted, is consistent with the goal of informing customers of their rights.

Our interpretation is consistent with ORS 174.060, which states:

"When one statute refers to another, either by general or by specific reference or designation, the reference shall extend to and include, in addition to the statute to which reference was made, amendments thereto and statutes enacted expressly in lieu thereof unless a contrary intent is expressed specifically or unless the amendment to, or statute enacted in lieu of, the statute referred to is substantially different in the nature of its essential