Bellshaw v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Or.
[…] On appeal, defendant renews its arguments that the expansion of the class was improper.

Neither party reasserts on appeal the trial court's rationale for either change in the class definition.

B. Analysis

We review class certification for abuse of discretion, but we review legal issues underlying the decision, such as the statute of limitations, for legal error. Delgado v. Del Monte Fresh Produce, N. A., Inc. , 260 Or App 480, 493, 317 P.3d 419, rev. den. , 355 Or. 380, 328 P.3d 696 (2014).

The parties do not dispute that the class claims under ORS 746.300 are subject to a three-year statute of limitations, pursuant to ORS 12.100(2). ORS 12.010 provides that "[a]ctions shall only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action shall have accrued[.]" A cause of action accrues "when an action may be maintained thereon" or "whenever one person may sue another." Griffin v. Tri-Met , 318 Or. 500, 506, 870 P.2d 808 (1994) (quoting Berry v. Branner , 245 Or. 307, 312, 421 P.2d 996 (1966) ); see also U.S. Nat'l Bank v.