ROBERT LINZY BELLON, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS; AND OFFENDER MANAGEMENT DIVISION, Respondents.
[…] Pan v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 120 Nev. 222, 228, 88 P.3d 840, 844 (2004). "We generally review a district court's grant or denial of writ relief 1 for an abuse of discretion." Roller v. State, 122 Nev. 223, 226, 130 P.3d 653, 655 (2003).
The district court found that Bellon challenged the computation of time served. The district court also found that Bellon had a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law to challenge the computation of his time served because such a challenge must be raised in a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. See NRS 34.724(2)(c) (stating that a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus "[i]s the only remedy available to an incarcerated person to challenge the computation of time that the person has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction"). Therefore, the district court found that Bellon did not meet his burden of demonstrating that extraordinary relief was warranted to address his claim.