Bello v. Tarrant County
[…] In August 2008, the trial court granted appellant's motion to vacate the judgment.

In July 2009, appellant filed an answer in which he generally denied appellees' claims, complained that he had never been served with citation, and objected to appellees' petition. Appellant also filed a motion for summary judgment, contending that (1) the court did not have jurisdiction because he had not been served with citation, (2) his payment of taxes was not delinquent, and (3) appellees' counsel was not contractually qualified to bring the suit under section 6.30 of the tax code. Although appellant argued in his summary judgment motion that he was not delinquent in paying his taxes, he recognized that he had a "past due balance."

See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 6.30(c) (Vernon 2008) ("[A] taxing unit may contract with any competent attorney to represent the unit to enforce the collection of delinquent taxes.").

Appellees filed a joint motion for summary judgment; they included an affidavit from a deputy tax collector who attached copies of delinquent tax records.