Bello v. Bello
[…] In this case, the trial court's retention of jurisdiction will enable the trial court to take a second look at spousal support in this ever-changing economy.

{¶ 52} Upon review, we find the trial court did not abuse its discretion in limiting the duration of spousal support.

{¶ 53} Assignment of Error I is denied.

II

{¶ 54} Appellant claims the trial court erred in failing to award her attorney's fees. We agree in part.

{¶ 55} An award of attorney's fees lies within the trial court's sound discretion. Rand v. Rand (1985), 18 Ohio St.3d 356; Blakemore.

{¶ 56} R.C. 3105.73 governs award of attorney's fees and litigation expenses. Subsection (A) states the following:

{¶ 57} "(A) In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of reasonable attorney's fees and litigation expenses to either party if the court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is equitable, the court may consider the parties' marital assets and income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate."