Bellmore v. State
[…] Id. at 483. Because consideration of the tattoo may arguably fall within the express "open-ended" authorization for general felony aggravators in Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d) , Minnick may appear applicable to the present facts.

Distinct from the capital sentencing provisions of Ind. Code § 35-50-2-9, a separate list of aggravating factors is set forth in Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1 for consideration in determining whether to impose enhanced sentences in general felony cases.

Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1(d) provides: "The criteria listed in subsections (b) and (c) do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence."

However, the holding of Minnick is confronted by recent decisions of the United States Supreme Court.