Belling v. Emp't Sec. Dep't of State
[…] Two unemployment compensation statutes and one regulation control the question on appeal. First, RCW 50.20.085 declares:

An individual is disqualified from [unemployment compensation] benefits with respect to any day or days for which he or she is receiving, or has received, or will receive compensation under RCW 51.32.060 or 51.32.090 [worker compensation time loss benefits for permanent total and temporary total disability].
Christopher Belling concedes this statute compels at least partial reimbursement to ESD of the settlement he received from DLI. Second, RCW 50.20.190 reads:
(1) An individual who is paid any amount as benefits under this title to which he or she is not entitled shall, unless otherwise relieved pursuant to this section, be liable for repayment of the amount overpaid. The department shall issue an overpayment assessment setting forth the reasons for and the amount of the overpayment. . . .
(2) The commissioner may waive an overpayment if the commissioner finds that the overpayment was not the result of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or fault attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience. . . .
(Emphasis added.) The two statutes evidence an intent by the Washington State Legislature for DLI's ledger, not the Employment Security Department's balance sheet, to be charged when a work injury renders a worker unemployed. Third, WAC 192-220-030, which implements RCW 50.20.190, states: