Belling v. Emp't Sec. Dep't of State
[…] DLI wrongfully withheld benefits and placed Belling in a position that required him to rely on ESD. Belling may have never pursued DLI payments if he had known ESD would garner almost all of the worker compensation recovery. When considering that DLI deducted $9,271.80 from the award, Belling actually lost by reason of seeking recovery from DLI. ESD's contention ignores the unjustness of it reaping a windfall without paying a fair share of the expenses of that windfall.

My analysis must continue. The ESD reimbursement waiver statute, RCW 50.20.190(2), reads that the ESD "may waive an overpayment if the commissioner finds . . . that the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience." (Emphasis added.) The word "may" connotes discretion. A court construes "may" as permissive. In re Parentage of K.R.P., 160 Wn. App. 215, 223, 247 P.3d 491 (2011). Generally, the court has no discretion in determining whether to apply the common fund doctrine.