Belling v. Emp't Sec. Dep't of State
[…] Verizon Nw., Inc. v. Emp't Sec. Dep't, 164 Wn.2d 909, 915, 194 P.3d 255 (2008). We review only the commissioner's decision, not the administrative law judge's decision or the superior court's ruling. Id. We base our decision on the administrative record before the commissioner. Id.

Under the Employment Security Act, Title 50 RCW, an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment insurance benefits with respect to any day or days for which he or she receives workers' compensation. RCW 50.20.085. RCW 50.20.190 authorizes the ESD to issue an overpayment assessment if this ineligibility applies, and imposes an obligation on the individual to repay unless the commissioner waives recovery. The commissioner "may waive an overpayment if the commissioner finds that the overpayment was not the result of fraud, misrepresentation, willful nondisclosure, or fault attributable to the individual and that the recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience." RCW 50.20.190(2).

In Delagrave v. Employment Security Department, 127 Wn. App. 596 (2005), the lawyer representing Mr.