October 11, 1988
[…] They claim that the mortgage merely created the security for a yet to be determined debt or obligation. We find these contentions to be without merit.
The defendant here has a duly executed mortgage on the property pursuant to Social Services Law § 360 (1). Social Services Law § 360 (3) provides that "[t]he net amount recovered by the social services department from such property * * * shall be used to repay the social services district, the state and the federal government their proportionate share of the cost of aid to dependent children granted". Thus, the statute clearly authorizes the defendant to recover the assistance granted to the plaintiff Gail Belling's dependent children (see, Bird v Romano, 125 Misc.2d 690, 692), and it is under no obligation to establish as a prerequisite to the recoupment