Belling v. City of Urbandale
[…] Further, there is a presumption that the assessments are correct and do not exceed the special benefit received from the improvement. It is appropriate to consider future uses and expectations as well as [the] present use to which the property is put. Unfortunately, mathematical and analytical certainty is usually impossible in these cases, and thus, we must rely on approximations to determine the correct amount of the assessment.

Gray v. City of Indianola, 797 N.W.2d 112, 117 (Iowa 2011) (internal citations and quotations omitted).

III. Roadway Assessments

Iowa Code section 384.61 (2007) provides: "The total cost of a public improvement . . . must be assessed against all lots within the assessment district in accordance with the special benefits conferred upon the property, and not in excess of such benefits."

In levying this special assessment, the City had to determine what part of the project bestowed a special benefit on land within the assessment district. The City then had to spread the costs of that part of the project among the benefitted land.