4D2023-3133
[…] In her third issue, the former wife argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying retroactive child support for the last two years of the child's minority following the parties' separation. The former husband responds the trial court did not err because he paid for the child's private school and for volleyball coach.
"A trial court's denial of retroactive child support is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Johnson v. Johnson, 297 So.3d 700, 704 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020).
Section 61.30(17), Florida Statutes (2020), provides:
In an initial determination of child support, . . . [a trial] court has discretion to award child support retroactive to the date when the parents did not reside together in the same household with the child, not to exceed a period of 24 months preceding the filing of the petition ....
"A trial court abuses its discretion when it denies retroactive child support where there is a demonstrated need for the child support and the parent has the ability to pay the retroactive support." Fla. Dep't of Revenue o/b/o Simpson v. Carreira, 313 So.3d 175, 177 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021).