03-01-2024
[…] Corp. v. U.S. Dep't of Lab., 927 F.3d 226, 235 n.9 (4th Cir. 2019) ("[T]he plain text of the statute compels us to conclude that the reasonableness of an employee's belief must be measured against the specific statutory provisions in [section] 1514A(a)(1).").
La Belle's attempts to shoehorn his MBL claim into one of the enumerated provisions of section 1514A fare no better. For example, La Belle's argument that his disclosures encompassed violations of sections 13(b)(2)(B) and 13(b)(5) of the Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 and securities regulation 17 C.F.R. § 240.13.a-15(a) fails for the reason set forth by the district court - namely, that they pertain to controls specifically related to financial reporting, which MBL is not. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13a-15(f) (explaining that the rule's purpose is "to provide reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements"); see also In re Mgmt.'s Rep. on Internal Control over Fin. Reporting &Certification of Disclosure in Exch. Act Periodic Reps., Release No. 8238, 80 S.E.C. Docket 1014, 2003 WL 21294970, at *7-8 (June 5, 2003).