A22-0542
[…] See id.
In granting Belle Plaine's eviction action, the district court also distinguished Sargent on the ground that it was a class action. Belle Plaine does not pursue this analysis on appeal, and we are not persuaded that the distinction is significant.
Here, as in Sargent, Belle Plaine's addition of a charge for utilities was a rule change that substantially modified Haugen's lease. The new charge substantially modified Haugen's lease in two ways. First, it significantly diminished or eliminated a material obligation of Belle Plaine. See Minn. Stat. § 327C.015, subd. 17(a) (defining a substantial modification as "any change in a rule which . . . significantly diminishes or eliminates any material obligation of the park owner"). Belle Plaine recognized this in its July 2020 letter to Haugen, where it explained why it was "passing through" utility services to residents: