A22-0542
[…] Minnesota law restricts changes that park owners can make to existing leases: "[a] rule adopted or amended after the resident initially enters into a rental agreement may be enforced against that resident only if the new or amended rule is reasonable and is not a substantial modification of the original agreement." Minn. Stat. § 327C.02, subd. 2 (2022). A "rule" is "any rental agreement provision, regulation, rule or policy through which a park owner controls, affects or seeks to control or affect the behavior of residents." Minn. Stat. § 327C.015, subd. 16 (2022). And a substantial modification is "any change in a rule which: (a) significantly diminishes or eliminates any material obligation of the park owner; (b) significantly diminishes or eliminates any material right, privilege or freedom of action of a resident; or (c) involves a significant new expense for a resident." Minn. Stat. § 327C.015, subd. 17 (2022).
Haugen's lease incorporates these provisions: a park owner must give residents at least 60 days' notice in writing of any rule change, and any rule changes must be reasonable and cannot substantially modify the lease.