A22-0542
[…] A substantial modification to a lease agreement is not necessarily unenforceable. When a district court determines that a rule change is a substantial modification, it "may consider" two "factors in limitation": "(1) any significant changes in circumstances which have occurred since the original rule was adopted and which necessitate the rule change; and (2) any compensating benefits which the rule change will produce for the residents." Minn. Stat. § 327C.02, subd. 2.
Minnesota law permits manufactured-home-park owners to charge for utilities in addition to rent. Minn. Stat. § 327C.04, subd. 1 (2022). But utilities charges, which are distinct from rent, must be uniform for all residents "unless the park owner has installed measuring devices which accurately meter each household's use of the utility." Minn. Stat. § 327C.04, subds. 1, 2 (2022).
A park owner does not substantially modify a lease by imposing reasonable rent increases. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 327C.015, subd. 12 (2022).