Belle Lighting LLC v. U.S. Legwear, Inc.
[…] In a reply affirmation submitted before the action was resolved with the settling lienors, USA, Basic, Americo and WFIC argue, inter alia, that, since Core, Crestcom, Everest, Jacoby, Nouveau, and State Painting ("the defaulting subcontractors") failed to oppose the motion, their claims against movants should be dismissed, their liens discharged, and the bonds securing their liens cancelled.

LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

Pursuant to Lien Law § 4(1), "a mechanic's lien is valid to the extent of 'the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon.'" Albert J. Bunce, Ltd. v. Fahey, 73 A.D.2d 632 (2d Dept 1979). Where no direct relationship exists between an owner and a subcontractor, "the rights of a subcontractor [must be] satisfied out of funds due and owing from the owner to the general contractor at the time the lien is filed."