No. 3D11–1099.
[…] Following Ms. Posten's resignation as a co-trustee, of the four remaining co-trustees, the corporate trustee was the only co-trustee without a beneficial interest in the Trust assets.
In Paragraph 18 of the Trust, as restated in 2002, Mr. Bellamy specifically addressed, and prohibited, the judicial modification of the Trust, specifically providing: “[T]o the extent permitted by law, I prohibit a court from modifying the terms of this Trust Agreement under Florida Statutes s. 737.4031(2) or any statute of similar import.” Section 737.4031, Florida Statutes (2002), which is currently found in section 736.04113 of the Florida Statutes, allowed for the judicial modification of a trust under certain circumstances, including “if compliance with the terms of the trust is not in the best interest of the persons having a beneficial interest in the trust.” Moreover, subsection (2)(a) specified that the modification “conform[ ] to the extent possible with the intention of the settlor, taking into account the current circumstances and the best interests of the beneficiaries.”
.Section 737.4031, Florida Statutes (2002), provides in pertinent part:
Judicial modification of trusts.—
(1) If the purposes of a trust have been fulfilled or have become illegal or impossible to fulfill or, if because of circumstances not known to or anticipated by the settlor, compliance with the terms of the trust would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of a material purpose of the trust or, if a material purpose of the trust no longer exists, upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any beneficiary a court at any time may modify the terms of a trust which is not then revocable to:
(a) Amend or change the terms of the trust, including terms governing distribution of the trust income or principal, or terms governing administration of the trust;
(b) Terminate the trust in whole or in part;
(c) Direct or permit the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or that are prohibited by the terms of the trust; or
(d) Prohibit the trustee from performing acts that are permitted or required by the terms of the trust.
(2) Upon the application of a trustee of the trust or any beneficiary, a trust which is not then revocable may be modified at any time by a court as provided in subsection (1), and without regard to the reasons for modification provided in subsection (1), if compliance with the terms of the trust is not in the best interest of the persons having a beneficial interest in the trust.
(a) The court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification of the trust under this subsection in a manner that conforms to the extent possible with the intention of the settlor, taking into account the current circumstances and best interests of the beneficiaries[.]
....
.Section 736.04113 provides:
Judicial modification of irrevocable trust when modification is not inconsistent with settlor's purpose.—