03-30-2016
[…] In the final analysis, Golden State has failed to demonstrate error in the court's order precluding Stolz and Frederick from testifying at trial.
B. Application of Public Utilities Code Section 739.5
Throughout the litigation, Golden State alleged that Bellaire had charged it for electricity at an excessive rate. Golden State contends the judgment should be reversed because the court improperly applied Public Utilities Code section 739.5 in this regard.
Public Utilities Code section 739.5 (hereafter Section 739.5) regulates utility costs paid by submetered tenants. Section 739.5 states in pertinent part: "The commission shall require that, whenever gas or electric service, or both, is provided by a master-meter customer [Bellaire] to users who are tenants of a mobilehome park, apartment building, or similar residential complex, the master-meter customer [Bellaire] shall charge each user [Golden State] of the service at the same rate that would be applicable if the user were receiving gas or electricity, or both, directly from the gas or electrical corporation [PG&E]." (Italics added.)
The trial court concluded that the approach taken by Bellaire and its interpretation of Section 739.5 were permissible, based on its findings of fact. (Citing Hillsboro Props. v. Pub. Utils. Com.