Bella v. Commonwealth, Department of Transportation
[…] C. S. § 1539.

On February 12, 1982, Appellant received notice from the Department that his driver's license was being suspended. Appellant does not contest his accumulation of eleven points. His argument is based on the fact that he was not credited with a two point reduction for passing a special examination after his accumulation had reached six points.

Section 1538(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1538(a), provides in pertinent part:

When any person's record for the first time shows as many as six points, the department shall require the person to attend an approved driver improvement school or undergo a special examination and shall so notify the person in writing. Upon satisfactory attendance and completion of the course or upon passing the special examination, two points shall be removed from the person's record.

Appellant received notification of his eligibility for the special examination after he had accumulated seven points. He did not pass the examination until March 13, 1982 however, and by that date he had already accumulated eleven points.