Bell-Vesely v. SR
[…] Stuart, 155 A.D.3d at 1377, 65 N.Y.S.3d 585; Grenier v. Grenier, 210 A.D.2d 557, 559, 620 N.Y.S.2d 139 [1994] ).

However, we do agree with the wife that Supreme Court erred in not ordering the husband to maintain the daughter's health insurance or to pay his share of the daughter's uninsured medical expenses. "Where the child is presently covered by health insurance benefits, the court shall direct in the order of support that such coverage be maintained" ( Domestic Relations Law § 240[c][1] ). Generally, "[i]f the non-custodial parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the custodial parent's pro rata share of such costs shall be deducted from the basic support obligation" ( Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][c][5][ii] ). Further, "the court shall pro rate each parent's share of reasonable health care expenses not reimbursed or paid by insurance ... in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income" ( Domestic Relations Law § 240[1–b][c][5][v] ). Here, the husband testified that he carried and intended to maintain health insurance for the daughter. Thus, the court erred when it did not order the husband to maintain health insurance for her (see Domestic Relations Law § 240[c][1] ; Ball v.