1259 C.D. 2019
[…] The Department of Transportation shall take into account the presence of sidewalks along the highway, but such presence or lack thereof shall not be controlling and the department shall consider all relevant safety factors in making its determination as to whether or not walking constitutes a hazard to pupils. All private motor vehicles employed in transporting pupils for hire shall be adequately covered by public liability insurance in such amount as the board of school directors shall require.24 P.S. § 13-1362.
Section 2509.3 of the School Code provides, in pertinent part:
Each school district, regardless of classification, shall be paid by the Commonwealth the sum of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each nonpublic school pupil transported in the school year 1978-1979 through the school year 1983-1984 . . . . For the school year 2001-2002 and each school year thereafter, each school district shall be paid the sum of three hundred eighty-five dollars ($385) for each nonpublic school pupil transported.24 P.S. § 25-2509.3, added by the Act of July 13, 1979, P.L. 94.
III. Discussion
Charter Schools assert that public transportation is less safe than school buses.