1259 C.D. 2019
[…] Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225. Section 1726-A directed that students who do not reside in the school district "shall be provided transportation under" Section 1361 of the School Code, 24 P.S. § 13-1361. Id.
The Public School Code of 1949 (School Code), Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by Section 1 of the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, 24 P.S. 17-1726-A. Article XVII-A of the 1997 Act added the Charter School Law to the School Code.
Section 1361(1) permits a school district to provide "any resident pupil" with free transportation to schools located within the district or outside its boundaries "at a distance not exceeding ten miles by the nearest public highway." 24 P.S. § 13-1361(1).