finding that subparagraph (B) was satisfied where, in part, "supervisory personnel was well aware" of the unsafe working condition
[…] At the appellee's job site, the beams were braced with timbers only on the outer side of the outermost beams, thus, tending to prevent only the two outside beams from falling away from the center of the stack. It was one of the interior beams which had no bracing of any kind applied to it that fell on the appellant. According to Mr. Jones, had the beams been adequately blocked and braced, the appellant would not have been injured.
According to Mr. Jones, the occupational, safety and health standards adopted by the state of Maryland are the same as the federal standards.
29 C.F.R. § 1926.250(b)(9) (1993) states that "[s]tructural steel, poles, pipe, bar stock, and other cylindrical materials, unless racked, shall be stacked and blocked so as to prevent spreading or tilting."
Mr. Jones further opined that the appellee violated 29 C.F.R. § 1926.20(b)(2) (1993), which requires an employer to conduct frequent and regular inspections of the workplace, by a competent person. Mr.