Cr. No. 1:08-730-MBS
[…] Under the Strickland standard of reasonable professional judgment, Bloom did not act unreasonably in failing to object.
2. Controlled Substance Offense
Bell also claims that Bloom was ineffective for failing to argue that his January 16, 1997, conviction for distributing crack cocaine near a public park and his conviction on August 6, 1998, for possession with intent to distribute crack cocaine near a school, were not "controlled substance" offenses under § 4B1.2 of the USSG. ECF No. 624-1 at 14. South Carolina Code Ann. § 44-53-370 states: it shall be unlawful for any person: (1) "to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, purchase, aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with the intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue; or (2) to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or aid, abet, attempt, or conspire to create, distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, deliver, or purchase a counterfeit substance. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) states: