No. 1208 C.D. 2017
[…] Claimant voluntarily terminated her employment effective October 28, 2016, in order to relocate to Georgia with her spouse. By Notice of Determination dated March 2, 2017, the Erie UC Service Center determined that Claimant was ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Law. The notice contained appeal instructions indicating that the last day to file a timely appeal was March 17, 2017. Claimant filed an appeal from the Service Center's determination on March 28, 2017.
Section 501(e) of the Law provides in relevant part:
(e) Unless the claimant ... files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department ... within fifteen calendar days after such notice ... was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.