Bell v. Ugwueze
[…] (Id.) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

III. ANALYSIS OF PLAINTIFF'S MOTION FOR RECONSIDERATION

First, Plaintiff argues that the Court should revise its screening order because Plaintiff seeks relief under 28 U.S.C. § 959 as well as 28 U.S.C. § 1983, but the Court did not address § 959. Plaintiff's argument is not entirely clear. To begin, the Court notes that 28 U.S.C. § 959 is not mentioned in Plaintiff's complaint at all. Thus, the Court did not err in not considering claims brought pursuant to this section.

28 U.S.C. § 959(a) states: “Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.”

Moreover, while Plaintiff argues that this section allows him to sue a receiver's agents, even if Plaintiff is correct, Plaintiff nonetheless failed to state a constitutional claim against any of the individuals identified as the receiver's agents.