No. A13A1655.
[…] On September 6, Bell moved the state court to vacate his modified probated sentence for the offenses of family violence battery and disorderly conduct on the ground that the sentence imposed increased punishment and was, therefore, void. On October 2, the state court held a hearing on the motion. The court denied the motion on November 15, and the instant appeal followed.
A trial court has statutory authority to modify conditions of probation throughout the period of the probated sentence. OCGA § 17–10–1(a)(5)(A) provides that the sentencing court “shall retain jurisdiction throughout the period of the probated sentence,” and OCGA § 42–8–34(g) authorizes the court to “modify or change the probated sentence ... at any time during the period of time prescribed for the probated sentence to run” and “in any manner deemed advisable by the judge.” See Tyson v. State, 301 Ga.App. 295, 298(2), 687 S.E.2d 284 (2009) (physical precedent only) (“Probationary terms and conditions can be modified by the trial judge at any time during the probated sentence.”) (citations omitted).