No. A13A1655.
[…] “[O]nce a person has entered upon the execution of his sentence, the court is without power to change it by increasing the punishment. This is considered a violation of the Fifth Amendment prohibition against double punishment or jeopardy.” (Citations omitted.) Inman v. State, 124 Ga.App. 190, 192(1), 183 S.E.2d 413 (1971).
Although Bell may perceive as punishment a condition of probation that restrains him from contacting his victim, the clear and primary purpose of such a condition, as is apparent from the related statutory scheme, is to protect the victim of the crime. See OCGA § 19–13–30(b) (“The General Assembly has enacted comprehensive legislation addressing family violence, including provision for the issuance of temporary protective orders to protect individuals from violence.”); see also Stephens v. State, 289 Ga. at 765(2)(b)(2), 716 S.E.2d 154 (“[S]exual offender registry requirements such as those contained in OCGA § 42–1–12 are regulatory, and not punitive, in nature.”) (citations and punctuation omitted); Hallford v.