Case No. 3:05-CV-0671 (RNC).
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a)(1). Plaintiffs rely on an affidavit of Prerak Shah, a college student in Pennsylvania, and former defendant in this action, who avers that he formed DraftCity.com with the defendant and others, set up and registered the Website at his address in Connecticut, designed and coded a significant part of the Website while at his home in Connecticut, received numerous emails from the defendant in Connecticut, and resides at his Connecticut address approximately one month per year. (Shah Decl. Ex. E.)
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a)(1) provides: "As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who . . . [t]ransacts any business within the state. . . ."
Attached to the Shah Declaration as exhibits are several emails transmitted by the defendant, one of which describes his negotiations with an entity called "Rydium," (Shah Decl. Exs.