Case No. 3:05-CV-0671 (RNC).
[…] Nov. 10, 2003). In addition to these deficiencies in the plaintiffs' showing, the record discloses no "articulable nexus" or "substantial relationship" between their defamation claims and any of the defendant's alleged actions in Connecticut — a necessary predicate to personal jurisdiction pursuant to Connecticut's long-arm statute. Pearce v. Ashcroft, No. Civ.A. 3:01CV1160CFD, 2003 WL 1145468, at *3 (D. Conn. Mar. 12, 2003).
Plaintiffs contend that the court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant under another section of the long-arm statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-59b(a)(5), which applies to a person who "uses a computer, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53-451, or a computer network, as defined in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of said section, located within the state." Defendant did not use a computer in Connecticut — he only sent emails to Shah, some of which were read on Shah's Connecticut computer. And his use of the Website, which was accessible by computer in Connecticut, does not constitute use of a computer network.