Case No. 3:05-CV-0671 (RNC).
[…] And his use of the Website, which was accessible by computer in Connecticut, does not constitute use of a computer network. Mitchell, 2005 WL 1671528, at *4 ("Quite clearly a web site is not a computer network, as statutorily defined. If the legislature had meant "internet" instead of "computer network" it would have said so, as it did in General Statutes §§ 1-96c, 1-267, 3-37, 4a-57, 4d-80, 4d-82, 4d-83, 9-348gg, 10-262n, 10a-151b, 11-23c, 12-407, 12-408, 12-411, 12-412, 17b-367, 19a-177, 20-327b, 22a-1b, 22a-263a, 22a-620, 28-25b, 30-86, 32-23d, 53-451, 53a-90a, 54-142i, 54-258.").
Section 53-451(a)(1) defines "computer" as "an electronic, magnetic or optical device or group of devices that, pursuant to a computer program, human instruction or permanent instructions contained in the device or group of devices, can automatically perform computer operations with or on computer data and can communicate the results to another computer or to a person." The term "includes any connected or directly related device, equipment or facility that enables the computer to store, retrieve or communicate computer programs, computer data or the results of computer operations to or from a person, another computer or another device." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-451(a)(1).
Section 53-451(a)(3) defines "computer network" as "a set of related, remotely connected devices and any communications facilities including more than one computer with the capability to transmit data among them through the communications facilities."
Because the court does not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant under the long-arm statute, there is no need to consider whether its exercise of jurisdiction under the statute would comport with the requirements of due process.
III. Conclusion