No. 00 C 50164
[…] Secretary of Educ., 126 F.3d 347 (D.C. Cir. 1997),] that is contrary to the weight of authority." (Def. Memo., p. 10) The court respectfully disagrees with all of these points and believes it is the Postmaster General who has misread the statute and the regulations.
To begin with, whether subject matter jurisdiction is proper in this case has nothing at all to do with the EEOC's regulations or theSaksenasingh case. Rather, jurisdiction is based purely on a straightforward application of § 2000e-16(c). The first clause of this subsection specifically allows an individual to file a civil action in federal court "[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a). . . ." One of the agencies listed in subsection (a) is the USPS, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a), and the "Final Agency Decision" the USPS's EEO Office sent Bell is, without a doubt, a "final action" within the meaning of § 2000e-16(c), see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.110(b).