Bell v. Plus
[…] Conrad , at ¶ 5 (quoting Rodenburg v. Fargo-Moorhead Young Men’s Christian Ass’n , 2001 ND 139, ¶ 12, 632 N.W.2d 407 ).

  5. Everett v. State

    892 N.W.2d 898 (N.D. 2017)   Cited 6 times

    Rather, the district court order he has appealed, denying him leave for further filings, is more akin to an order dismissing a complaint without prejudice. Under N.D.C.C. § 28–27–02(1), an appeal may be taken from "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Generally, a dismissal without prejudice is not appealable because either party may commence another action after a civil complaint is dismissed without prejudice. Vogel v. Marathon Oil Co. , 2016 ND 104, ¶ 6, 879 N.W.2d 471 ; Riemers v. Hill , 2014 ND 80, ¶ 8, 845 N.W.2d 364 ; Bell v. Pro Tune Plus , 2013 ND 147, ¶ 4, 835 N.W.2d 858. "[T]he order dismissing the action neither ‘determines the action’ nor ‘prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken.’ " Bell , at ¶ 4 (quoting Triple Quest, Inc. v. Cleveland Gear Co., Inc. , 2001 ND 101, ¶ 7, 627 N.W.2d 379 ).

  6. Everett v. State

    2017 N.D. 93 (N.D. 2017)   Cited 9 times

    Rather, the district court order he has appealed, denying him leave for further filings, is more akin to an order dismissing a complaint without prejudice. Under N.D.C.C. § 28-27-02(1), an appeal may be taken from "[a]n order affecting a substantial right made in any action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken." Generally, a dismissal without prejudice is not appealable because either party may commence another action after a civil complaint is dismissed without prejudice. Vogel v. Marathon Oil Co., 2016 ND 104, ¶ 6, 879 N.W.2d 471; Riemers v. Hill, 2014 ND 80, ¶ 8, 845 N.W.2d 364; Bell v.