Bell v. Nichols
[…] Id. at ¶85. The appellate court first determined that the pleading readily identified and described the property interest being appropriated. Id. at ¶92. They then found no merit to Plaintiffs' argument that the Commissioners lacked authority to destroy the on-site sewage system:
The resolution adopted by appellee to proceed with the sewer project conformed with R.C. 6117.51, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"If the board of health of the health district within which a new public sewer construction project is proposed or located passes a resolution stating that the reason for the project is to reduce or eliminate an existing health problem or a hazard of water pollution, the board of county commissioners of the county, by resolution, may order the owner of any premises located in a sewer district in the county * * * to connect the premises to the sewer * * * and to cease the discharge of the sewage or other waste into a * * * private sewer * * * if the board finds that the sewer is available for use and is accessible to the premises following a determination and certification to the board by a registered professional engineer designated by it as to the availability and accessibility of the sewer."
This statute embodies the recognized policy against private, on-site sanitation systems. Such private sewer systems inherently pose a greater danger to the public health than centralized sewer systems and, consequently, should be replaced when possible.
Id. at ¶¶93-95. (Citations omitted).