Cynthia A. BELL v. Katy A. MCLAUGHLIN, et al.
[…] The plaintiff thereafter filed a motion to vacate the arbitration award in Newport County Superior Court in the context of the litigation previously filed against all defendants. She argued that the arbitrator had "exceeded his powers by taking [j]udicial [n]otice that Dr. [John] Kripsak ‘did not have an accurate understanding of the plaintiff’s prior medical history.’ "
General Laws 1956 § 10-3-2 provides in relevant part:
"When clearly written and expressed, * * * an agreement in writing between two (2) or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract * * *."
In response, defendants McLaughlin and Pierce filed an objection to the motion to vacate the arbitration award; they also filed a motion to confirm the arbitration award.