Bell v. May Department Stores Company
[…] The court also found as a matter of law that Bell "resisted [Famous Barr's] attempt at cure and reasonable attempts to resolve the dispute over a substantial period of time."

Famous Barr argues the evidence is undisputed that Bell accepted the ceiling fan or that a rejection was revoked by Bell's inaction. Famous Barr contends none of the definitions of "billing error" set out in 12 C.F.R. § 226.13 are applicable in the instant case. However, section 226.13(a)(3) defines a "billing error" as a "reflection on or with a periodic statement of an extension of credit for property or services not accepted by the consumer or the consumer's designee, or not delivered to the consumer or the consumer's designee as agreed." The Official Staff Interpretations of Regulation Z, prepared by the Federal Reserve Board, clarify the provision and state that "[s]ection 226.13(a)(3) does not apply to a dispute relating to the quality of property or services that the consumer accepts."