Bowden v. Owens, 33 Ga. App. 700 ( 127 S.E. 664); Beutel's Brannan, Negotiable Instruments Law, 7th Ed., p. 559, and cit.; Code § 38-509. The court erred in disallowing the amendment and in sustaining the demurrer to the original petition, and in dismissing the action.
In Georgia, the applicable limitations period for contribution claims filed by one co-maker of a debt against another is four years. Bell v. Kleinberg, 102 Ga. App. 623 (1960); Sherling v. Long, 122 Ga. 797 (1905). However, under O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22, "[a]ll actions for the enforcement of rights accruing to individuals under statutes or acts of incorporation or by operation of law shall be brought within 20 years after the right of action has accrued."