No. X02 CV 04-4002555-S
[…] Id., 556. The Court concluded that, although the predecessor to § 17a-550 did not contain an express waiver of sovereign immunity, it was a "necessary implication of the purposes sought to be served by the enactment of the patients' bill of rights that the legislature intended to provide a direct cause of action against the state and thus to waive its sovereign immunity." Id., 558.
General Statutes § 17-206k, which has now been transferred to General Statutes § 17a-550 provided:
Any person aggrieved by a violation of Sections 17-206a to 17-206j, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages.
Mahoney v. Lensink, supra, 213 Conn. 550 n. 1.