No. X02 CV 04-4002555-S
[…] Zigmund v. Young, Superior Court, judicial district of Middlesex, Docket No. 088324 (November 23, 1999) (Arena, J.). Under either approach, the combined effect of §§ 17a-550 and 4-165 is similar to that of General Statutes § 19a-24, which governs claims for damages against the commissioners of public health and mental retardation and related state officials. Section 19a-24 (a) contains what appears to be a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for official capacity suits. Section 19a-24(c) then provides that no employee or staff member of these commissioners "shall be held personally liable in any civil action for damages on account of any official act or omission not wanton or wilful . . ."
II