No. X02 CV 04-4002555-S
[…] The defendants express the concern that state defendants will be burdened by additional lawsuits or legal claims. But, as in this ease, they are already subject to suit individually under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 or, in other cases, for intentional torts. Further, state employees retain the protection of General Statutes § 4-165, which affords them immunity unless their actions were "wanton, reckless or malicious."
In pertinent part, § 4-165 provides:
No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.
In combination, then, §§ 17a-550 and 4-165 mean that a person can sue a state employee in his individual capacity for violations of the patient's bill of rights, but only for actions that are "wanton, reckless or malicious."