No. X02 CV 04-4002555-S
[…] Bender, 258 Conn. 733, 741, 785 A.2d 197 (2001). The most important factor, however, is "the language of the statute . . ." State v. Courchesne, 262 Conn. 537, 563, 816 A.2d 562 (2003). Cf. Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154 (providing that "[t]he meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes.").
Section 17a-550 is entitled "Remedies of aggrieved persons." The language of the statute — "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of Sections 17a-540 to 17a-549 . . . may bring a civil action for damages" — is without exception or limitation. There is no support in the language of the statute for the defendants' contention that the statute excludes state defendants sued individually.