No. X02 CV 04-4002555-S
[…] I
The defendants contend that the patient's bill of rights, General Statutes § 17a-540 et seq., does not authorize a cause of action against individual state defendants sued in their individual capacities, as the plaintiffs have alleged in counts three through eight of the operative December 22, 2004 revised complaint. The key provision is General Statutes § 17a-550, which provides: "Any person aggrieved by a violation of Sections 17-540 to 17-549, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages."
In Mahoney v.