Bell v. Jeff Knaus, David Sanborne, Freedom Profit Recovery, Inc.
[…] Defendant FPR cross appeals, also asserting that the trial court erred in finding North Carolina did not have personal jurisdiction over defendants Knaus and Sanborne.

When determining whether a North Carolina court can exercise jurisdiction over non-resident defendants, a two-step analysis is utilized. A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C.App. 255, 259, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006). We look first at our long-arm statute, General Statutes, section 1–75.4(1)(d), which provides for the exercise of jurisdiction over a party who “engage[s] in substantial activity within this State, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise.” SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.4(1)(d) (2011). If the statute confers personal jurisdiction over the defendant, we then determine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction over the defendant violates defendant's due process rights. A.R. Haire, Inc., 176 N.C.App. at 259, 625 S.E.2d at 899.