Bell v. Fischer
[…] To satisfy this notice requirement, California law requires DMV to provide first-class mail notice to an individual when a driver's license is suspended. Veh. C. § 13106(a).

Here, plaintiff alleges defendant DMV mailed his driver's license suspension notice to the "wrong" address, which was taken from an LAPD accident report dated February 8, 2003. However, under California law, DMV is permitted to update its records to reflect an individual's new address as reported by a law enforcement agency, such as LAPD. See, e.g., Veh. C. § 13106(a) ("It shall be a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, that a person has knowledge of the suspension or revocation if notice has been sent by first-class mail by the [DMV] pursuant to this section to the most recent address reported to the department pursuant to Section 12800 [driver's license application] or 14600 [requiring persons to notify DMV of change of address within 10 days], or any more recent address on file if reported by the person, a court, or a law enforcement agency, and the notice has not been returned to the department as undeliverable or unclaimed." (emphasis added)). Thus, DMV employee defendant Lucas complied with California law when she mailed notice of the suspension of plaintiff's driver's license to plaintiff's address listed on an LAPD accident report, and there was no due process violation.