Bell v. Employers Mutual Casualty Co.
[…] App. 1997). Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed by us, de novo. Truttschel v. Martin , 208 Wis.2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct.App. 1997).

Default Judgment.

Default judgments are generally disfavored under the law because they preclude a party from having his day in court to assert what may be meritorious defenses. Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co. , 109 Wis.2d 461, 469, 326 N.W.2d 727, 731 (1982). Section 806.02, STATS., sets forth the prerequisites for default judgment. These stated statutory requirements must be met before a circuit court may grant default judgment. Section 806.02 states in relevant part:

Default judgment. (1) A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and the time for joining issue has expired.

Because the decision whether to grant a default judgment is discretionary, the circuit court must examine the relevant facts; apply the proper standard of law; and use a demonstrated rational process to reach a conclusion that a reasonable judge could reach. Loy v. Bunderson , 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175, 184 (1982).

Once it has been established that the requirement of § 802.09(1), STATS., to answer an amended complaint in twenty days has not been met, the starting point for the circuit court in exercising its discretion under § 806.02(1), STATS., is to determine whether any issue of law or fact has been joined. Joining of issue is a legal phrase, which has a judicially determined meaning. It occurs when "the parties to a cause arrive at that stage of it in their pleadings, that one asserts a fact (or a legal proposition) to be so, and the other denies it." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY, 836 (6[th] ed. 1990).