In Bell, the father of the minor child combined a petition to change the surname of the child in an action for child custody, support, and visitation.
[…] A judgment was signed in this matter on February 3, 2006. Ms. Bell perfected this appeal.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Ms. Bell argues that it was error for the trial court to order that Camren's birth certificate be amended to reflect Mr. Durand's paternity. We agree.
At birth, Camren's surname on her birth certificate was her mother's maiden name on her birth certificate in accordance with La.R.S. 40:34(B)(1)(a)(vi) of the "Vital Statistics Law" which states that "if the father of the child is not the husband of the mother, the surname of the child may be the maiden name of the mother. . . ." Louisiana Revised Statutes 40:34(B)(1)(a)(v) provides that "[a]ny change in the surname of a child . . . shall be by court order as provided for in [La.] R.S. 13:4751 through [La.R.S. 13:]4755 or as otherwise provided in this Chapter or by rules promulgated thereunder."