Case No. 11-C-598.
[…] Bell may have instead intended to name the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation as the defendant. Nonetheless it is not a "principal administrative unit" within the Wisconsin state executive branch. See Wis. Stat. § 15.02(2), 15.01(5). Instead it is a subunit of the Department of Workforce Development. See Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 65.03(7), 60.02(9); Wis. Stat. § 15.105(22) (referring to a "subunit of the department of workforce development which administers vocational rehabilitation laws"); Wis. Stat. § 47.01(1m), 47.02(1) and (1m) (noting the Department of Workforce Development is the entity that signs "agreements with the federal government under 29 U.S.C. 701 to 796i to provide vocational rehabilitation services" and that the Department "may cooperate with the federal government in carrying out federal acts concerning vocational rehabiliation"); Wis. Stat. § 47.02(3m)(a) (requiring the Department of Workforce Development make "vocational rehabilitation services under this chapter available in every county to all persons with disabilities who are present in the state, regardless of residency"). See also Balele v.