Case No. 11-C-598.
[…] See ch. 15, Wis. Stats. ("Structure of the Executive Branch"). Nor does it exist under the Wisconsin Administrative Code. As the Department of Vocational Rehabilitation does not exist in Wisconsin law it is not a suable entity and Bell's claim against it must be dismissed.
Bell may have instead intended to name the Division of Vocational Rehabilitation as the defendant. Nonetheless it is not a "principal administrative unit" within the Wisconsin state executive branch. See Wis. Stat. § 15.02(2), 15.01(5). Instead it is a subunit of the Department of Workforce Development. See Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 65.03(7), 60.02(9); Wis. Stat. § 15.105(22) (referring to a "subunit of the department of workforce development which administers vocational rehabilitation laws"); Wis.