Index No: 153201/2015
[…] The test is one of usefulness and reason." (Bustos v Lenox Hill Hosp., 29 AD3d 424, 425 [1st Dept 2006]). The Court of Appeals has held that the term "material and necessary" is to be given a liberal interpretation in favor of the disclosure of "any facts bearing on the controversy which will assist preparation for trial by sharpening the issues and reducing delay and prolixity," and that "[t]he test is one of usefulness and reason." (Allen v. Cromwell-Collier Publishing Co., 21 N.Y.2d 403, 406 [1968]).
CPLR § 3103 provides, in relevant part:
The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.
The party moving for a protective order bears the burden of demonstrating that the disclosure sought is improper and must offer more than conclusory assertions that the requested disclosure is overbroad or unduly burdensome. (see Sage Realty Corp. v.