Index No: 153201/2015
[…] (Weinstein v. Gindi, 92 AD3d 526, 526-27 [1st Dep't 2012] [citations omitted]).
Pursuant to CPLR §3113(d), "[t]he parties may stipulate that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means and that a party may participate electronically." Once a deposition has been taken and recorded on video, it may be used at trial in accordance with "the provisions of the Civil Practice Law and rules and all other relevant statutes, court rules and decisional law relating to depositions and relating to the admissibility of evidence." 22 NYCRR 202.15(i). Additionally, CPLR §3117(a)(4) provides that "the deposition of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances, subject to the right of any party pursuant to section 3103 to prevent abuse."
Discussion
Preliminarily, Plaintiff's motion for a protective order is unfounded since Plaintiff does not seek to deny discovery but rather compel it. Plaintiff's proposed deposition of Dr. Yaffe is improper because it is being sought after the Note of Issue was filed.