Index No: 153201/2015
[…] (see Sage Realty Corp. v. Proskauer Rose, L.L.P., 251 A.D.2d 35, 40 [1st Dept 1998]).
"Depositions of parties to an action are generally held in the county where the action is pending; if a party demonstrates that conducting his deposition in that county would cause undue hardship, the Supreme Court in its exercise of discretion can order the deposition to be held elsewhere." (Weinstein v. Gindi, 92 AD3d 526, 526-27 [1st Dep't 2012] [citations omitted]).
Pursuant to CPLR §3113(d), "[t]he parties may stipulate that a deposition be taken by telephone or other remote electronic means and that a party may participate electronically." Once a deposition has been taken and recorded on video, it may be used at trial in accordance with "the provisions of the Civil Practice Law and rules and all other relevant statutes, court rules and decisional law relating to depositions and relating to the admissibility of evidence." 22 NYCRR