2019-CA-1260-MR
[…] For the purposes of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.Hunter v. Commonwealth, 587 S.W.3d 298, 310 (Ky. 2019) (citation omitted).
With this stringent standard in mind, we next examine the applicable statute. KRS 524.100 provides as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.]
. . . .
(2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D felony.
The James Court discussed KRS 524.100, stating:
As with every criminal statute, KRS 524.100 requires the Commonwealth to prove both that the defendant acted with the requisite criminal intent and that he completed the requisite criminal act.