REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION OF UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Social Security Ruling 96-4p (emphasis added); see also Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1004-05 (9th Cir. 2005) (substantial evidence supported ALJ's step two non-disability determination where "there [were] no medical signs or laboratory findings to substantiate the existence of a medically determinable physical or mental impairment") (quoting SSR 96-4p); see generally 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms.") (citation omitted). A medical "sign" is "an anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormality that can be shown by medically acceptable clinic diagnostic techniques[.]" Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d at 1005 (quoting SSR 96-4p).